The Complete 2022 US Coffee Competitions Schedule

After a two-year hiatus, the US Coffee Championships are returning to action this week in Boston, Massachusetts. Taking place as part of Expo, the Specialty Coffee Association’s trade show in the United States, the slate of events at this year’s USCC will be one of the biggest ever with a sum total six national championships being decided over the course of three days of coffee action.

Competitions this year will include the US Barista Championship and US Brewers Cup as well as the US Cup Tasters and US Roasters Championship. The US Coffee in Good Spirits competition will be back for its sophomore season, and making its official debut, the US Latte Art Championship will decide the first person to represent the United States at the World Latte Art Championship.

Nearly 100 competitors in total will be taking the various competition stages this weekend at Expo, looking to punch their tickets to the World Coffee Championships taking place later this year in Milan and Melbourne. But first they have to make it past Boston.

The 2022 US Coffee Championships will not be livestreamed. Sprudge’s whiparound coverage from the 2022 US Coffee Championships begins on Saturday, April 9th ​​on the official @sprudge Instagram.

To help you keep track of all the competitors, we have compiled a list of the schedules for all six US Coffee Championships taking place this weekend in Boston. So without any further ado, here are the coffee professionals competing at the 2022 US Coffee Championships.

United States Barista Championship Schedule

Round One, Friday, April 8th, 2022

10:00 AM: Elisabeth Johnson (she/her), Dayglow, Los Angeles, CA
10:20 AM: Bryan Overstreet (he/him), The Coffee Movement, San Francisco, CA
10:40 AM: Ben Martin (he/him), Madcap Coffee Company, Grand Rapids, MI
11:00 AM: Olivia Morris (they/them), Independent, Atlanta, GA
11:20 AM: Aaron Delima (he/him), Be Bright Coffee, Los Angeles, CA
11:40 AM: Morgan Eckroth (she/they), Keeper Coffee, Portland, OR
12:00 PM: Maja Balabanova (she/her), Novo Coffee, Denver, CO
12:20 PM: Brooke Wolfe (she/her), Elixr Coffee Roasters, Nashville, TN
12:40 PM: Avery Davis (he/him), Blacksmith, Houston, TX
1:00 PM: Seidy Selivanow (she/her), Kafiex Roasters, Vancouver, WA
1:20 PM: Meg Skop (she/her), Independent, San Francisco, CA
1:40 PM: Jinwoo Ahn (he/him), Café Grumpy, Brooklyn, NY
2:00 PM: Josh Rosenmeier (he/him), Rough Draft Bar & Books, Kingston, NY
2:20 PM: Addison Mathis (they/them), PERC Coffee, Atlanta, GA
2:40 PM: David Buehrer (he/him), Greenway Coffee Company, Houston, TX
3:00 PM: Daniel Gutierrez (he/him), Iluminar Coffee, Middlebury, VT
3:20 PM: Hugo Cano (he/him), Amberson Coffee, Indianapolis, IN
3:40 PM: Ali Abderrahman (he/him), Counter Culture Coffee, Dallas, TX
4:00 PM: Eubin Rhee (he/him), Van Dyke Coffee Roasters, Buena Park, CA
4:20 PM: Gray Kauffman (they/them), Caffe Vita, Seattle, WA
4:40 PM: Rhianna Bennie (she/her), Madcap Coffee Company, Grand Rapids, MI
5:00 PM: Yi Zhou (she/her), Independent, Davis, CA

Semifinalist Announcement: 5:30 PM – 6:00 PM

United States Brewers Cup Championship Schedule

Round One, Day One, Friday, April 8th, 2022

11:35 AM: Jillion Potter (she/her), Helm Coffee, Indianapolis, IN
12:05 PM: Mark Estrada (he/him), Brash Coffee, Atlanta, GA
12:35 PM: Edwin Cordova (he/him), Sur Coffee/BaristaEquip, Los Angeles, CA
1:35 PM: Brandon Castro (they/he), Brew Coffee Bar, Matawan, NJ
2:05 PM: Julian Mendez (he/him), Yipao Coffee, San Diego, CA
2:35 PM: Heather McCullough (she/her), Novo Coffee, Denver, CO
4:05 PM: Sam Spillman (she/her), Caffe Vita, Seattle, CA
4:20 PM: Murray Lebovitz (he/him), Salt City Coffee, Syracuse, NY

Round One, Day Two, Saturday, April 8th, 2022

11:35 AM: Uriel Hernandez (he/him), Madcap Coffee, Wyoming, MI
12:05 PM: Tommy Kim (he/him), Balrog Coffee, Los Angeles, CA
12:35 PM: Marvin Duncan (he/him), Perc Coffee Roasters, Savannah, GA
1:35 PM: Elise Tanyag (she/her), Blanchards Coffee, Richmond, VA
2:05 PM: Chris Cassasa (he/him), Catalyst Trade, Portland, OR
2:35 PM: Arsalan Pourmond (he/him), Flux Coffee, Farmingdale, NY
4:05 PM: Jeremy Burns (he/him), Ghost Coffee, Pittsburgh, PA
4:20 PM: Matt Brosinski (he/him), Blanchards Coffee, Richmond, VA
4:35 PM: Elika Liftee (he/him), Onyx Coffee Lab, Rogers, AR

Finals Announcement: 5:30 PM

United States Cup Tasters Championship Schedule

Heat One, 9:30 AM, April 8, 2022

Colin Frew (he/him), Metric Coffee, Chicago, IL
Talitha Clemons (she/her), Bright Vibe Coffee, Oklahoma City, OK
Thomas J. Chandler (etc), Black Oak Coffee Roasters, Ukiah, CA
Bear Soliven (he/him), Onyx Coffee Lab, Rogers, AR

Heat Two, 10:30 AM, April 8, 2022

Steve Cuevas (he/him), Black Oak Coffee Roasters, Ukiah, CA
Khristian Yurchak (he/him), Sisters Coffee, Sisters, OR
Julien Langevin (he/him), Coffee By Design, Portland, ME
Adam Walsh (he/him), JBC Coffee Roasters, Madison, WI

Heat Three, 11:30 AM, April 8, 2022

Samuel Demisse (he/him), Keffa Coffee, Baltimore, MD
Lindsay (Ran) Rho (she/her), Idea Coffee, New York, NY
Mehmet Sogan (he/him), Memli Coffee Lab, San Diego, CA

Heat Four, 1:30 PM, April 8, 2022

Luke Jung (he/him), Luce Coffee Roasters, Houston, TX
Jon Whalen (he/him/they), Equator Coffees, Oakland, CA
Ryan Sullivan (he/him), Mostra Coffee, San Diego, CA

Heat Five, 2:30 PM, April 8, 2022

Ryan Jie Jiang (he/him), Less and More Coffee, Portland, OR
Spencer Aidukaitis (he/him), Peixoto Coffee Roasters, Chandler, AZ
Andrew Coe (he/him), Elevator Coffee, Portland, OR

Quarter-Finalist Announcement: 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM

United States Coffee In Good Spirits Championship Schedule

Round One, Day One, April 8, 2022

11:40 AM: Dan Hilburn (he/him), Backyard Beans Coffee Company, Landsdale, PA
12:40 PM: MiMo (they/them), Juno Coffee, Cora Coffee, Sacramento, CA
1:40 PM: Dakota Graff (he/him), Onyx Coffee Lab, Bentonville, AR

Round One, Day Two, April 9, 2022

11:40 AM: Mo Koolphanich (she/her), Slipstream, Washington, DC
12:40 AM: Alexandra Hager (she/her), CJ Foodville USA, Los Angeles, CA
1:40 PM: Christina Lee (she/her), Round K Coffee Roasters, New York, NY
2:40 PM: Linnea True (she/her), Boxcar Coffee Roasters, Denver, CO

Finalist Announcements: 4:30 PM, April 9th, 2022

United States Roasters Championship Schedule

Jeremy Moore (he/him), BonLife Coffee Roasters, Cleveland, TN
Eric Stone (he/him), Mudhouse Coffee Roasters, Charlottesville, VA
Kennethy Thomas (he/him), Umble Coffee Co, Starkville, MS
Steve Cuevas (he/him), Black Oak Coffee Roasters, Ukiah, CA
Matthew Selivanow (he/him), Kafiex Roasters, Vancouver, WA
Jen Apodaca (they/she), Mother Tongue Coffee Roasters, Oakland, CA
Alex Egan (they/them), Nirvana Soul Coffee, San Jose, CA
Wenboe Yang (he), Blue Hill Coffee, Seattle, WA
Evan Inatome (he), Elixir Coffee, Philadelphia, PA
Andrew Coe (he/him), Elevator Coffee, Portland, OR
Ting Shen (he), Asip Coffee Roasters, Merced, CA
Daniel Whitmore (he/him), Speckled Ax Wood Roasted, Portland, ME
Jason Burkum (he/him), Archetype Coffee, Omaha, NE
Aaron MacDougall (he/him), Broadsheet Coffee Roasters, Cambridge, MA]Nathan Dela Cruz (he/him), Copper Door Coffee, Denver, CO
Brian Clemens (he/him), Relevant Coffee, Vancouver, WA
Nathan Van Dusen (he/him), Brio Coffee Works, Burlington, VA
Ho Young Chae (he/him), Gabee Coffee, Boulder, CO
Chi Sum Ngae (she/her), Coffee Project NY, New York, NY
Nick Berardi (he/him), Mostra Coffee, San Diego, CA
Rudy Altamirano (he/him), Ilustre, San Diego, CA

United States Late Art Championship Schedule

Latte Round, Friday, April 8th, 2022

12:50 PM: Noah Zuanich (he/him), Uncommon Coffee, Burlington, VA
1:10: PM: Geordie Marlow (he/him), Perc Coffee, Savannah, GA
1:30 PM: Piyapat (Flook) Lapteerawut (he/him), Coffee Project NY, New York, NY
1:50 PM: Tracy Jiang (she/her), Intelligentsia, Boston, MA
2:10 PM: Donald Perdomo (he/him), The Good Witch Coffee Bar, Hastings on the Hudson, NY
2:30 PM: Proph (he/him), Exemplar, Brooklyn, NY
2:50 PM: David Day (he/him) Koffee Row, Pittsburgh, PA
3:10 PM: Mads Rude
3:30 PM: Ed Griffin (they/them), Messenger Coffee, Kansas City, MO
3:50 PM: Kayla N. Herrera (she/her), Iconik Coffee Roasters, Santa Fe, NM
4:10 PM: Kelvin Kuman (he/him), The Hidden Cafe/Peet’s Coffee, Hayward, CA
4:30 PM: Ujae Lee

Macchiato Round, Friday, April 8th, 2022

11:30 AM: Noah Zuanich (he/him), Uncommon Coffee, Burlington, VA
11:50: AM: Geordie Marlow (he/him), Perc Coffee, Savannah, GA
12:10 PM: Piyapat (Flook) Lapteerawut (he/him), Coffee Project NY, New York, NY
12:30 PM: Tracy Jiang (she/her), Intelligentsia, Boston, MA
12:50 PM: Donald Perdomo (he/him), The Good Witch Coffee Bar, Hastings on the Hudson, NY
1:10 PM: Proph (he/him), Exemplar, Brooklyn, NY
2:10 PM: David Day (he/him) Koffee Row, Pittsburgh, PA
2:30 PM: Mads Rude
2:50 PM: Ed Griffin (they/them), Messenger Coffee, Kansas City, MO
3:10 PM: Kayla N. Herrera (she/her), Iconik Coffee Roasters, Santa Fe, NM
3:30 PM: Kelvin Kuman (he/him), The Hidden Cafe/Peet’s Coffee, Hayward, CA
3:50 PM: Ujae Lee


Leave a Comment